PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIES

We (ImPulsTanz/Wiener Tanzwochen) see the protection of your personal data as a particular concern of ours. We (ImPulsTanz/Wiener Tanzwochen) only make use of your data on the basis of legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). In our information section on data protection, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing in the context of our website.


Processing personal data

“Personal data” includes all the information that refers to an identified or identifiable natural person. Besides being used for reasons expressly stipulated in this privacy policy, these personal data will be used for the following purposes based on legal authorization or permission given by users: the provision, execution, handling, optimization and safeguarding/securing of our (user) services as well as ensuring technical support.

Contact with us
If you contact us via the online form or via e-mail, your data will be saved until further notice to allow for the processing of requests and potential follow-up questions. Each data transfer on our website is encrypted via SSL, which also protects your entered data (such as address, date of birth) from being read by unauthorized third parties.

Reservations and registration for Public Moves classes
In order to participate in our Public Moves classes, a reservation in advance via website/telephone or a registration on site is mandatory. The first name, surname and telephone number of the participants are recorded in order to provide the health authorities with the relevant data for contact tracing in the event of any COVID 19 cases. For the purpose of pre-booking via website/telephone to secure a safe location for our classes, it is also necessary to provide an e-mail address in order to be able to send/receive the confirmation of reservation electronically. In the course of your registration on site or in advance, the following additional data will be collected: your reserved class, type of registration (website/telephone/on site), date and time of registration and whether you actually attended the course free of charge or cancelled.

The data you provide is required to ensure compliance more specifically to carry out the requirements of the health authorities. Without this information, you will not be able to attend the free classes. Your data will not be passed on to third parties – with the exception of the health authorities in case of special occasions.  You are welcome to register for our newsletter or postal mailings without obligation during the course of the online reservation. You will find further data protection information in the text below. 

In the case of participation in Public Moves workshops, all data from the participant's registration is stored for up to 28 days, in justified cases (e.g: processing of legal requests, transmission of data to health authorities) and in accordance with the statutory periods it will be keept longer. The data processing is justified under Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO in terms of the balancing of interests required there, as the health protection of contact persons in terms of rapid availability outweighs the intervention to disclose one's contact data in the case of voluntary participation in an event. The data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96 para. 3 TKG and Art 6 para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (necessary for the fulfilment of the contract) of the DSGVO.

Registration of the visitors of ImPulsTanz events for a possible contact tracing:

Data protection information according to art. 13 DSGVO:
Purpose and legal basis of the processing: Contact tracing to prevent the (further) distribution of COVID-19 in case of suspected cases of COVID-19
Independent of the data collection according to art. 6 para. 1 lit. a (consent) and/or lit. b (necessary for the fulfilment of the contract) of the DSGVO.

Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO (processing of personal data to protect vital interests of the data subject or another natural person). § 5 Abs. 3 Epidemiegesetz 1950, BGBl. Nr. 186/1950 idF BGBl. I Nr. 103/2020 Regulation of the City of Vienna concerning the provision of information for contact tracing in connection with suspected cases of COVID-19, and Art. 10 para. 2 DSGVO (legal bases in the sense of Art. 9 para. 2 lit. i DSGVO).

Responsible for the processing of the personal data collected: ImPulsTanz Association (ZVR: 600036362), Museumstr. 5/21, 1070 Vienna. 
Contact to which the persons concerned can turn to exercise their data protection rights (e.g. information, correction): Gabriel Schmidinger - office@impulstanz.com

The personal data processed will be communicated to or processed by the following recipients for the following purposes:
1) Purpose: processing, administration and storage of the data for contact tracing in case of need within the scope of the periods indicated and in the course of the ticket purchase (data necessary for the fulfilment of the contract according to art. 6 par. 1 letter a and/or letter b) .
Recipient: Culturall Handelsges.m.b.H., Am Modenapark 11/16, 1030 Vienna (DVR: 0937801)
Managing Director: Dr. Helmut Rainel
2) Purpose: Contact tracing to prevent the (further) distribution of COVID-19 in case of suspected COVID-19
Recipient: the data must be forwarded to the MA 15 Health Service of the City of Vienna upon request.

Notes: Your personal data collected in the course of contact tracing will be deleted 4 weeks after the recording of COVID-19 in accordance with § 2 of the Regulation of the City of Vienna Municipal Department concerning the provision of information for contact tracing in connection with suspected cases of COVID-19. The data transmitted within the scope of Art 6 para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (necessary for the fulfillment of the contract) of the DSGVO will be deleted or stored in accordance with the further corresponding legal periods.

Rights of data subjects: As a data subject, you have the right to obtain information about the personal data concerning you and to request correction, deletion or restriction of processing or to object to processing. If the processing is based on a consent in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 letter a or Art. 9 para. 2 letter a DSGVO, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time. However, we would like to point out that the processing was lawful on the basis of the consent until the revocation. If you are of the opinion that your rights are not or not sufficiently complied with, you have the possibility of lodging a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority: Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

User account for workshop bookings
In order to book or pay for workshops on our website, a user account must be set up. For the purpose of contract processing, the following data will be saved: first name, last name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth, profile picture (optional). Should a workshop booking have been successfully completed, data from your respective shopping cart will also be saved (courses booked, potential additional entries for the confirmation of your tariff rate and the calculation of your workshop fees, such as your ImPulsTanz Club Card ID etc.).
The data you provide are necessary for the fulfillment of contractual obligations and the implementation of preliminary contractual measures. Without these data, contracts cannot be closed.
The data transfer to third parties only occurs when it is necessary in order for us to fulfill contractual obligations (i.e. accounting matters with payment service providers for instance) as well as for our tax accountants for the fulfillment of our fiscal obligations.

In instances where contracts have been concluded, all data originating from the contractual relationship will be saved until further notice. The processing of data will occur on the basis of the legal regulations § 96 Par. 3 TKG (telecommunication laws) as well as Art. 6 Par. 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (required for contractual fulfillment) of the GDPR.

Online payment of workshop & research projects
For the completion of online payments, you will be redirected to the websites of our respective payment services partners (mpay24, SOFORT). This means that no payment details (credit card or bank details) are entered and saved via our website.

ImPulsTanz performance tickets
For the booking and purchase of performance tickets you will be redirected to our ticketing partner Culturall.

Server logfiles
Access to the server of the website is protocolled for security reasons. Accessible data includes the name of the used URL, the date and time of access, transferred data volume, response code, type and version of the browser, user client and IP-address. These server logfiles are not filed and categorized according to the personhood of a user and are used only for the optimization of the website as well as to recognize and counter misuse of or attacks against the web server.


Newsletter

Newsletters are only sent once recipients have given their consent or where there is legal authorization. To register for the newsletter, it is sufficient to simply provide your e-mail address.

Content of the newsletters
Following registration for the newsletter, its content will be specifically described. Apart from this, the newsletters contain information regarding our programme, offers, services and much more.

Double-opt-in and protocolling
Registration for our newsletter occurs in a double-opt-in procedure. This means that you will receive an e-mail, asking you to confirm your registration, after having completed the initial registration. Registration for our newsletter is protocolled so that the registration procedure can be proven following legal requirements. This includes recording the time and date of registration and subsequent confirmation as well as the IP-address.

Statistical survey and analysis
The newsletters contain a so-called “web beacon”. A “web beacon” is a data file the size of a pixel, which is retrieved from our web server upon opening the newsletter. The token, which is saved during this process, and the time of retrieval are used only for the statistical measurement of the number of times the newsletter was read (opened) and the types of links that were clicked on.

Cancellation/revocation
Subscription for the newsletter can be cancelled anytime. Click directly on “anmelden/unsubscribe” in the newsletter or send a request for cancellation to the following e-mail address: post@impulstanz.com. We may save previously used e-mail addresses on the basis of our legitimate interests, so that we can prove the consent given at an earlier point in time. The processing of such data will be limited to the purpose of possible refusal of entitlements. An individually filed request for deletion is possible at all times.


Mail service

You have the opportunity to order our programmes in print format via our website. For this, we require your name, address and declaration/agreement that you consent to the delivery of information by ImPulsTanz/Wiener Tanzwochen via mail.

Cancellation/revocation
You can cancel the mail service at any point in time. Please send your request for cancellation to the following e-mail address: aussendung@impulstanz.com or via mail to ImPulsTanz, Museumstraße 5/21, 1070 Vienna, Austria. We may save addresses that were previously delivered to in order to prove formerly given consent. The processing of such data is limited to the purpose of possible refusal of entitlements. An individually filed request for deletion is possible at all times. For the implementation of our mail service, we reserve the right to disclose the data to enveloping services/mail services for the completion of the respective order in compliance with all legal requirements concerning data protection.


Cookies

“Cookies” are small text files that are saved on your terminal. A cookie serves as a means to save the provided data of a user (or rather the device on which the cookie is saved) during or after the visit of our website as part of an online offer.

We use cookies to ensure that our website works properly (essential cookies), to embed external media and to analyse the traffic and usage of our website. The law states that we may store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the proper functioning of our website. All other types of cookies require your consent. You can change or revoke your consent to the use of cookies on our website at any time.

Cookies used on this website


Essential cookies

Essential cookies enable basic functions and are necessary for the proper functioning of the website.

ImPulsTanz
Provider: ImPulsTanz
Purpose: technically necessary cookie for user preferences (e. g. festival programme filter) and workshop booking cart
Cookie: ImPulsTanz
Expiry: Session

Cookie consent
Provider: ImPulsTanz
Purpose: stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain
Cookie: IPT-consent
Expiry: 1 year

 


Embedding of external media

Third-Party-Cookies
We make use of the content and service offers by third parties. In so doing, cookies can be saved on the device of the respective user by the services to maintain technical information on the browser and operating system, time of visit as well as further details on the usage. We have no control over third party cookies.

YouTube videos
Provider: YouTube
Purpose: registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website media
Cookie (expiry): GPS (1 day), VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE (179 days), YSC (session)
Privacy policy: https://www.youtube.com/t/privacy

Vimeo videos
Provider: Vime
Purpose: registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website media
Cookie: vuid
Expiry: 2 years
Privacy policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy

Google Maps
Provider: Google LLC
Purpose: contains a unique ID Google uses to remember your preferences and other information
Cookie: NID
Expiry: 6 months
Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

 


Statistics

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Google Analytics
Provider: Google LLC
Purpose: used to track visitors’ usage of the website
Cookie (Expiry): __utma (2 years), __utmb (30 minutes), __utmc (session), __utmt (10 minutes), __utmz (6 months)
Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy


Web analysis

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). The processing of data occurs on the basis of legal regulations § 96 Par. 3 TKG (telecommunication laws) as well as Art. 6 Par. 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (rightful interest) of the GDPR.
Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to respect European data protection laws (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

IP-anonymization
To ensure anonymous collection of IP-addresses (known as IP-masking), Google Analytics was expanded to include the code “anonymizelp” on this website: in general, the information that a cookie produces when you use impulstanz.com is transferred to and saved on a Google server in the USA. In a previous step, your IP-address is shortened by Google via IP-anonymization. This occurs in Member States of the European Union as well as other states that are parties to the Agreement via the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP-address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened thereafter. On behalf of the operator of impulstanz.com, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our website, to draft reports about web activity and to render further services that are connected to the use of the website and the internet vis-à-vis the website operator. The IP-address that was transferred from your browser for Google Analytics to make use of will not be merged with other Google data.

Further information concerning data usage by Google, options for data settings and appeals can be found on the following websites by Google: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en (“How Google uses information from sites or apps that use our services”)
https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en (“Advertising“), https://adssettings.google.de/anonymous?sig=ACi0TCgV-gkr1bOY2B9EaCNLfgJ24I2e6BVN_1iFRP_9IoFVrfxhZHHiR6kUZcD3GnIkFhdAKI3BzCq5o_jFR8gsaKrf6cSIyfVO9F-j4e9x9UBQ1A9aRZk&hl=en (“Control the information Google uses to show you ads”)

Analytics opt-out plugin
You can change or revoke your consent for this website at any time (see above). Beside this you can prevent the collection and transfer of data that was produced by (Google) cookies as well as the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Objection to online marketing
Objection to the use of cookies for the multifold services that serve the purpose of online marketing may be declared via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/.

Your rights

You are entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, limitation, data transfer, revocation and objection. If you believe that your data is being processed in manners contrary to data protection laws or that your entitlements concerning data protection have been compromised in some other way, you are entitled to file a complaint with the respective regulatory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority (Datenschutzbehörde).

The data that has been saved with us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for their intended purpose and no retention obligations stand in the way.

You can reach us at the following address:

ImPulsTanz
Museumstraße 5/21, 1070 Vienna
T +43.1.523 55 58
info@impulstanz.com

Wiener Tanzwochen
Neustiftgasse 3/12, 1070 Vienna
T +43.1.523 55 58
info@impulstanz.com

© ImPulsTanz/Wiener Tanzwochen 2020. All rights reserved.
 

© ImPulsTanz - All rights reserved
Date: 28.11.2020, 17:32 | Link: https://www.impulstanz.com/en/privacy-policy/
NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIPTIONORDER PROGRAMME
© ImPulsTanz - Vienna International Dance Festival